Tailteann games 2018
parish sports 2018
Munster track and field
West Cork Track and Field 2018
All Ireland indoors 2018
2017 award winners
All Ireland Cross Country 2017
County cross country relays
County Cross Country
All Ireland athletes 2017

Doheny a.c. parish sports

The Annual Doheny A.C. parish sports were held on Friday 22nd June in Dunmanway Rugby Grounds, large numbers competed in the children’s races, Liz Barry retained the Sean Twomey Cup for the ladies race and there was a new winner of the David Love Cup when Mickey Farr won the men’s  race.

Continue Reading

Munster track and field day 3

Niamh McCarthy and Maeve O’Neill were competing at the Munster track and field in Waterford on the 16th and 17th June.  Niamh McCarthy won the bronze medal in the U.14 discus and was 4th in the 60 meter hurdles.  Maeve O’Neill won the U.15 800 and 1500 meters and also won silver in the 200 […]

Continue Reading

Munster track and field day 2

Doheny athletes were in competition at the Munster team championships on 10th June in Castleisland,Heather McCarthy and Gemma O’Mahohy won gold,u 11 girls 600 meters and in the u 11 long jump Rhia McCarthy and Heather McCarthy were placed 4th.  Alex Bramoulle and Eanna Hayes were competing in the boys U.10 Turbo Javelin and with […]

Continue Reading

Munster track and field

4 athletes competed in Ennis on day 1 of the Munster Track and Field, Alex Coughlan won the bronze medal in the U.12 boys 600 meters and was also placed 9th in the sprint and long jump.  Heather McCarthy was 4th in U.11 600 meters and 9th in the long jump.  Gemma O’Mahony was 7th […]

Continue Reading

Dunmanway Parish Sports Fri June 22nd

Doheny AC are hosting the annual Dunmanway Parish Sports in the Rugby pitch on this coming Friday night June 22nd at 7.15pm.  These sports are for all athletes in the athletic club and children in all schools of the parish.  There will be races for all ages from tots to adults! A great night is […]

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues in Bandon Wed 20th June

The second night of the West Cork Summer Leagues takes place in the Town Park in Bandon on Wednesday June 20th for even age groups at 7pm Click below for a link to the events for the night:- https://westcorkathletics.wordpress.com/2018/06/14/west-cork-summer-league-on-wed-20th-june-7pm-in-bandon/

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues

The West Cork series of Summer Leagues commence on Wednesday June 6th with Doheny AC hosting uneven ages at the rugby pitch, Dunmanway.  Races will start at 7pm.  There will be a sprint, long distance race and one field event for each age group.  These will then be followed by a relay involving a mixture of athletes […]

Continue Reading

Relay Teams for County Relays May 27th

The following relay teams have been selected to take part in the county relay competitions on Sunday 27th May in CIT:- U9 Boys:- Sammy O’Mahony, Patrick Crowley, Paddy O’Brien, Alex Hurley U10 Boys:- Alex Bramoulle, Shane O’Connell, Eanna Hayes, Sean Galvin U11 Boys:- Calum O’Donovan, Adam Barry, Charlie Thompson, Alex Bramoulle. U11 Girls:- Heather McCarthy, […]

Continue Reading

Day 2 County Track & Field 13th May

Day 2 of the Count Track & Field takes place this coming Sunday 13th May in CIT. For events that your child is entered in please click here:-County Entries Day 2 2018   The timetable of events for day 2 can be accessed here:- https://www.corkathletics.org/images/pdfs/pdf-2018/cork-athletics-county-juvenile-track-and-field-championships-order-of-events-day-2-2018-v2.pdf

Continue Reading

West Cork Track And Field Day 2

23 Athletes took part on Day 2 of the West Cork Track and Field in CIT on Sunday, 29th April, 2018. U.10 boys Shane O’Connell 1st 500m, Alex Bramoulle 2nd 500m and Eanna Hayes 2md Turbo Javelin and with Sean Galvin they were 2nd in the relay. Girls U.12 Relay team of Isla McCarthy, Rhia […]

Continue Reading