Author Archive | kevin

Munster track and field

4 athletes competed in Ennis on day 1 of the Munster Track and Field, Alex Coughlan won the bronze medal in the U.12 boys 600 meters and was also placed 9th in the sprint and long jump.  Heather McCarthy was 4th in U.11 600 meters and 9th in the long jump.  Gemma O’Mahony was 7th […]

Continue Reading

Dunmanway Parish Sports Fri June 22nd

Doheny AC are hosting the annual Dunmanway Parish Sports in the Rugby pitch on this coming Friday night June 22nd at 7.15pm.  These sports are for all athletes in the athletic club and children in all schools of the parish.  There will be races for all ages from tots to adults! A great night is […]

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues in Bandon Wed 20th June

The second night of the West Cork Summer Leagues takes place in the Town Park in Bandon on Wednesday June 20th for even age groups at 7pm Click below for a link to the events for the night:- https://westcorkathletics.wordpress.com/2018/06/14/west-cork-summer-league-on-wed-20th-june-7pm-in-bandon/

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues

The West Cork series of Summer Leagues commence on Wednesday June 6th with Doheny AC hosting uneven ages at the rugby pitch, Dunmanway.  Races will start at 7pm.  There will be a sprint, long distance race and one field event for each age group.  These will then be followed by a relay involving a mixture of athletes […]

Continue Reading

Relay Teams for County Relays May 27th

The following relay teams have been selected to take part in the county relay competitions on Sunday 27th May in CIT:- U9 Boys:- Sammy O’Mahony, Patrick Crowley, Paddy O’Brien, Alex Hurley U10 Boys:- Alex Bramoulle, Shane O’Connell, Eanna Hayes, Sean Galvin U11 Boys:- Calum O’Donovan, Adam Barry, Charlie Thompson, Alex Bramoulle. U11 Girls:- Heather McCarthy, […]

Continue Reading

Day 2 County Track & Field 13th May

Day 2 of the Count Track & Field takes place this coming Sunday 13th May in CIT. For events that your child is entered in please click here:-County Entries Day 2 2018   The timetable of events for day 2 can be accessed here:- https://www.corkathletics.org/images/pdfs/pdf-2018/cork-athletics-county-juvenile-track-and-field-championships-order-of-events-day-2-2018-v2.pdf

Continue Reading

West Cork Track And Field Day 2

23 Athletes took part on Day 2 of the West Cork Track and Field in CIT on Sunday, 29th April, 2018. U.10 boys Shane O’Connell 1st 500m, Alex Bramoulle 2nd 500m and Eanna Hayes 2md Turbo Javelin and with Sean Galvin they were 2nd in the relay. Girls U.12 Relay team of Isla McCarthy, Rhia […]

Continue Reading

County Track & Field CIT Day 1 – May 6th

Day 1 of the county Track & Field championships takes place this coming Sunday May 6th at CIT. Click on the link here for events your child is entered in:- County Entries Day 1 2018 For the timetable of events click here:- https://www.corkathletics.org/images/pdfs/pdf-2018/cork-athletics-county-juvenile-track-and-field-championships-order-of-events-day-1-2018.pdf

Continue Reading

West Cork track and field day 1

There were 25 Doheny athletes competing on day 1 of the West Cork track and field at C.I.T.  Two U.9 girls competed Grace Murray ( 3rd in 300m ) and Naomi Hayes,  U.9 boys Patrick Crowley was 1st in the sprint and Sammy O’Mahony also qualified for the final.  In U.11 girls Heather McCarthy was […]

Continue Reading

All Ireland indoors ans West Cork road races

  Doheny athletes were in competition on Sunday 25th March.  Niamh McCarthy and Maeve O’Neill had qualified for the All Ireland Indoor finals in Athlone.  Niamh was competing in U.14 girls 800 meters and had an excellent 5th place finish in the final.  Maeve ran the U.15 800 meters and won the bronze medal finishing […]

Continue Reading