West Cork Cross Country Bandon
Tailteann games 2018
parish sports 2018
Munster track and field
West Cork Track and Field 2018
All Ireland indoors 2018
2017 award winners
All Ireland Cross Country 2017
County cross country relays
County Cross Country
All Ireland athletes 2017

Summer league round 1

.  The first round of the West Cork Summer Leagues took place in Bandon on Wednesday 17th June, 2015 and the club had 12 athletes competing.  Girls U.10 Shauna Keane was 4th in 300m.  Boys U.10 Keith McCarthy was 2nd in Sprint and 300m,  Sam Bailey was 2nd in Javelin and 3rd in 300m,  Tim […]

Continue Reading

Munster track and field day 2

Two  medals and a new 600m Munster Record for Maeve O’Neill  and a team bronze medal for Keith McCarthy and Sam Bailey  were the highlights on day 2 at C.I.T.  A 4.06 meter jump gave Maeve a bronze medal in the U.12 long jump and a 1.44.09 time in the 600m gave her the gold […]

Continue Reading

Munster track success

Niamh McCarthy and Maeve O’Neill represented our club very well at the Munster track and field day 1 in C.I.T.  Niamh was 5th in the U.11 turbo javelin and was 2nd in her heat of the 600 meters giving her an excellent 10th place overall.  Maeve jumped a P.B. of 1.25meters to give her a […]

Continue Reading

county track and field day 4

Well done to medal winners Ryan O’Donovan 2nd in U.9 300m.  Sam Bailey 2nd in U.10 turbo javelin, Conor O’Sullivan 3rd in U.11 long jump,  Oisin O’Sullivan 2nd in U.12 600m and Aife O’Neill 3rd in U.13 long jump.  There were also great performances from  Ryan Collins and Laura Dullea in U.9 60m and 300meters.  Patrick […]

Continue Reading

County B Entries May 31st

To see what your child is entered in at the County B Championships this Sunday May 31st please click here:-County B Entries Please be at the track at 1pm at the latest as the competitions start at 1.30pm. See here for Programme of Events:- http://corkathletics.org/AAI-Releases/2015/Cork-AAI-Masters-and-Juvenile-B-Track-and-Field-Championships-2015.html

Continue Reading

Munster relay success

Well done to our relay teams who competed in Ennis  at the Munster relay championships. Congratulations to Niamh, Margaret  Anna, and Maeve on coming 3rd in the girls U.12.  Also well done to Abbie, Nina, Aoife and Abbie in the girls U.9 where they finished 5th and our boys U.9 who were Jack, Jason, Tim […]

Continue Reading

Entries needed for County B Track & Field Sun 31st May

The County B Championships take place in CIT on Sun 31st May for those who did not win a medal in the A championships. They are for those u-9 to u13. Click here for programme of events:- http://corkathletics.org/AAI-Events/Track-2015/Masters-and-Juvenile-B-Track-and-Field/Cork-AAI-Juvenile-B-Track-and-Field-2015-Championships-Information.pdf NOTE: Maximum of 2 events can be entered for each child. Please let Marie Collins know on 0868417647  if you’re interested […]

Continue Reading

COUNTY TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

There was further success  on day 2 of the county track and field.  Louise Kingston won bronze in the U15 200m, Niamh McCarthy also won bronze in the U11 600m and Cian O’Neill was first in the U16 3k walk.  There was fourth place finishes for Jack Hennigan in U9 300m, Keith McCarthy in U10 […]

Continue Reading