West Corks 2019
new club top
2018 awards
West Cork Cross Country Bandon
Tailteann games 2018
parish sports 2018
Munster track and field
West Cork Track and Field 2018
All Ireland indoors 2018
2017 award winners
All Ireland Cross Country 2017
County cross country relays
County Cross Country

West Cork Cross Country – Sept 30th

The previously postponed West Cork Cross Country competition takes place in Bandon this coming Sunday September 30th starting at 11.30am.  Races are available for girls and boys (separately) in the following age groups:- U9, U10, U12, U14, U16, U20, Ladies and Men.  Please be there by 10.45am to familiarise yourself with the course. Note: U12 […]

Continue Reading

Day 3 – County Cross Country Leagues

The final day of the County cross Country Leagues takes place tomorrow Saturday September 29th at 2pm in Riverstick.  Click on the following link for more details:- https://www.corkathletics.org/events/eventdetail/3125/14/cork-athletics-cross-country-leagues-2018-day-3.html

Continue Reading

Doheny a.c. parish sports

The Annual Doheny A.C. parish sports were held on Friday 22nd June in Dunmanway Rugby Grounds, large numbers competed in the children’s races, Liz Barry retained the Sean Twomey Cup for the ladies race and there was a new winner of the David Love Cup when Mickey Farr won the men’s  race.

Continue Reading

Munster track and field day 3

Niamh McCarthy and Maeve O’Neill were competing at the Munster track and field in Waterford on the 16th and 17th June.  Niamh McCarthy won the bronze medal in the U.14 discus and was 4th in the 60 meter hurdles.  Maeve O’Neill won the U.15 800 and 1500 meters and also won silver in the 200 […]

Continue Reading

Munster track and field day 2

Doheny athletes were in competition at the Munster team championships on 10th June in Castleisland,Heather McCarthy and Gemma O’Mahohy won gold,u 11 girls 600 meters and in the u 11 long jump Rhia McCarthy and Heather McCarthy were placed 4th.  Alex Bramoulle and Eanna Hayes were competing in the boys U.10 Turbo Javelin and with […]

Continue Reading

Munster track and field

4 athletes competed in Ennis on day 1 of the Munster Track and Field, Alex Coughlan won the bronze medal in the U.12 boys 600 meters and was also placed 9th in the sprint and long jump.  Heather McCarthy was 4th in U.11 600 meters and 9th in the long jump.  Gemma O’Mahony was 7th […]

Continue Reading

Dunmanway Parish Sports Fri June 22nd

Doheny AC are hosting the annual Dunmanway Parish Sports in the Rugby pitch on this coming Friday night June 22nd at 7.15pm.  These sports are for all athletes in the athletic club and children in all schools of the parish.  There will be races for all ages from tots to adults! A great night is […]

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues in Bandon Wed 20th June

The second night of the West Cork Summer Leagues takes place in the Town Park in Bandon on Wednesday June 20th for even age groups at 7pm Click below for a link to the events for the night:- https://westcorkathletics.wordpress.com/2018/06/14/west-cork-summer-league-on-wed-20th-june-7pm-in-bandon/

Continue Reading

Summer Leagues

The West Cork series of Summer Leagues commence on Wednesday June 6th with Doheny AC hosting uneven ages at the rugby pitch, Dunmanway.  Races will start at 7pm.  There will be a sprint, long distance race and one field event for each age group.  These will then be followed by a relay involving a mixture of athletes […]

Continue Reading

Relay Teams for County Relays May 27th

The following relay teams have been selected to take part in the county relay competitions on Sunday 27th May in CIT:- U9 Boys:- Sammy O’Mahony, Patrick Crowley, Paddy O’Brien, Alex Hurley U10 Boys:- Alex Bramoulle, Shane O’Connell, Eanna Hayes, Sean Galvin U11 Boys:- Calum O’Donovan, Adam Barry, Charlie Thompson, Alex Bramoulle. U11 Girls:- Heather McCarthy, […]

Continue Reading